Hop in Sightseeing” Privacy Policy

At “Hop in Sightseeing” we recognize that earning and retaining your trust is one of the most important things we do as a business. Protecting your privacy is a responsibility we take very seriously.

We have prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand how Hop in Sightseeing collects, uses and seeks to safeguard Personal Information (as defined below) you provide to us on our websites, via email, and through our service providers and distribution partners.

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third party, including any third-party distribution partners, suppliers and tour operators, and any third party operating any site to which our websites contain a link.
By downloading, accessing or using our websites, or providing information to us in connection with our websites, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
“Hop in Sightseeing”, operates through different websites around the world, which are all part of the “Hop in Sightseeing”, family.

www.hopin.com is our flagship website, where we offer our complete range of products and services directly to consumers.
@ “Hop in Sightseeing”, we also work with affiliate partners who distribute our products and services to consumers through their individual websites. We typically host our affiliates’ product-information and booking pages, and manage payment and credit card information.
We also work with distributors (as discussed below) who manage the hosting, purchase and payment for our products and services.

When you register with Hop in Sightseeing

Hop in Sightseeing, we ask for basic information including your name and email address, and Other Information such as your signup location.

When you visit www.hopin.com

www.hopin.com our web server automatically recognizes and collects your IP address, which is assigned by your Internet Service Provider and does not identify you personally.
To help us analyze the usage of our website and related services, and to send more relevant communications to you, we also collect and keep track of Other Information such as your website searches and bookings.
For example, if you frequently visit Delphi and One Day Cruise, we may send you special notices listing deals and popular products for those destinations.

To Learn More

about changing your browser’s cookie settings, please see the appropriate informational link:
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Cookies-frequently-asked-questions
Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

How We Use And Disclose Your Personal Information

We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the information you request about our products
  • To send you email marketing messages and information
  • To fulfill your bookings
  • To confirm your purchases
  • To measure and track demographic details about our customers
  • To target content on our website to more closely match your interests
  • To target the appropriate content for email marketing messages to better match your interests.

We will provide you with choices regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes.
If you connect to “Hop in Sightseeing”, using Facebook, we may show you reviews, photos and tours that your Facebook friends have posted, shared, saved or purchased on “Hop in Sightseeing”,.
Note that, if you have Facebook friends who are using “Hop in Sightseeing”, they may also share information about you with us through Facebook. If you wish to prevent that sharing, please review your Facebook privacy settings.
You can also choose to access third-party social media websites and services through “Hop in Sightseeing”, (such as Facebook and Twitter). When you do so, you are sharing information with those sites, and the information you share is governed by their privacy policies.

We may also use or disclose

Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate:
(a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;
(b) to comply with legal process;
(c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence;
(d) to enforce our terms and conditions;
(e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates;
(f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, you or others; or
(g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain

We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose.

In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your geographical location). If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information, as long as it is so combined.

Our Distribution Partners and Suppliers

Our products are made available through our third-party distribution partners and suppliers. Our distribution partners and suppliers may have privacy policies that differ from “Hop in Sightseeing”, Privacy Policy.
You should also be aware that some product or tour suppliers and some of our distribution partners may need additional Personal or Other Information (such as health or physical fitness information) to determine whether you can participate in an activity.
You should read and rely upon the relevant supplier’s or partner’s Privacy Policy only (and not Hop in Sightseeing, Privacy Policy), if “Hop in Sightseeing”, does not collect this information from you directly.
However, please be aware that “Hop in Sightseeing”, is not in a position to force adherence, so we will rely on you and our other Customers to inform us if your privacy is not being adequately protected by our suppliers or distribution partners. “Hop in Sightseeing”, may then seek to take steps (including severing its relationship with offending suppliers or distribution partners) to help prevent other occurrences.

Our Security and Storage Measures

At “Hop in Sightseeing”, we seek to maintain the integrity and security of your Personal Information.
We seek to store your Personal Information in secure operating environments that are not accessible to the general public, and to have security measures in place at our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information by our employees or third parties.
However, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage environment can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. “Hop in Sightseeing”, will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your Personal Information.
Hop in Sightseeing, will rely on you telling us if you experience any unusual events that may indicate a breach in your information security. We will then seek to investigate whether the security breach was related to the data transmissions from or to “Hop in Sightseeing”, and let you know what steps can be taken and have been taken to help rectify the problem.
Further action, such as reporting incidents to the police or other proper authorities, may also be required.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We know that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new products, and, as such, from time to time this Privacy Policy may be reviewed and revised.
“Hop in Sightseeing”, reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy by posting the changes on its website. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last updated by reviewing the “LAST UPDATED” legend below.

Updating Registration

For some “Hop in Sightseeing”, services you can access and update your registration and Personal Information online.
To correct or update any other Personal Information, or if you have questions about “Hop in Sightseeing” Privacy Policy, please email our Privacy Officer at [email protected]

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Privacy and protection of personal information and data is very important to us for all our customers.
Below, read how we process and protect your personal data, how we use your information and how we protect your privacy.
Any information which is provided by you to “Hop in Sightseeing” will be treated in accordance with the terms of the EU 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDP),
Data Protection Acts, Ν. 2472/1997 and Π.Δ. 207/1998 and 79/2000 art. 8 of Ν. 2819/2000 (Greek government) as well as the European Union directive 95/46/EU and 97/66/EU and/or
such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Greece from time to time.

Personal Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

Tassopoulos Manos
44, Leof. Vas. Amalias – 10558 – Athens
+30210 4285500
[email protected]

PRIVACY, CONFIDENTIALITY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

“Hop in Sightseeing” respect the personal data of our clients, partners and employees. In the text that follows, we describe, in a simple and clear way, how we process your personal data which we either collect from you or you give to us.
Please read carefully the following information (hereinafter: “Declaration”) in order to get informed about the way that we collect, store, use, transfer and protect the personal data we receive from you:

In General:
1. “Hop in Sightseeing” collects and stores only and exclusively the personal data that you notify via insertion of the obligatory personal information in the relevant fields or/and via your answers within the framework of specific actions conducted by “Hop in Sightseeing”. You may participate voluntarily and the requested data are only the ones necessary for the company’s proper operation.

2. “Hop in Sightseeing” collects only the personal data that are offered voluntarily by you in order to serve you in the best possible way. When additional, optional data are requested, you will be informed accordingly at the time of their collection.

3. In view of our obligation to safeguard and protect its members’ and subscribers’ data, “Hop in Sightseeing” is bound to protect and use properly such data (hereinafter “personal data”) that are being collected through its Sites. During the process of your registration as user and subscriber to our Newsletter, we collect and process part or all the following personal data: Name – Surname, Gender, Age, Place of Birth, Place of Residence, Family Status, Studies, Professional Experience.

More specifically:
A. Collection of your personal data takes place only if you choose voluntarily to provide them – for example, in case you register to our Sites or our newsletter. Our ability to effectively communicate with you is necessary in order to obtain your written consent and continue sending you our Newsletter. Consequently, it is necessary, during your registration, to provide us with the true personal data that will be requested of you. During your registration in the services offered via our Sites, you consent also to the storing and use of your personal data, in accordance to this Declaration. We are allowed to process your personal data, in order to offer personalized services, pursuant to law and according to our contractual obligations to you and the legitimate interests of our company (articles 6, lit. 1c, lit. 1b and lit. 1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Your personal data are not used for purposes other than the ones described in this Declaration, unless we receive your prior consent, or if such use is obligatory or permissible by law.

Purpose of the collection, use and process of your personal data is (a) the offering of the services that you request through our Sites, for of receipt of which is required your data’s use or/and process (e.g. sending newsletter to your email), (b) your best update and facilitation in your browsing, through listing of your personal preferences in your profile.

B. Your rights regarding the processing of your personal data
The personal data that you make known to “Hop in Sightseeing” through its Sites, either during your registration or at a later stage, are collected and used in accordance with the legislation in place, relating to the protection of personal data; more specifically, in accordance with the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as well as the rest of the applicable legislation on personal data protection. More specifically, you have the following rights:

• Right to erasure of your personal data: Following your relevant request, we will erase the personal data that we have of you. However, some data will only be erased following a specific detention period, for example, in some instances we are obliged by law to preserve the data or because such data are required for the completion of our contractual obligations towards you.

• Right to object against the processing of your data: You may, at any time, object against the processing of your personal data, for the future. If you object, we will stop processing your data, unless there are legitimate grounds for their further processing. Processing of your data for marketing reasons does not constitute a legitimate ground.

• Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

• Right to ask for the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

• Right to be informed about your personal data: Following a relevant request from your end, we will provide you with information regarding the personal data we have of you.

• Right to rectification of your personal data: If you notify us accordingly, we will rectify any inaccurate personal data relevant to you. We will complete incomplete data since you inform us respectively, subject that this is necessary for the purposes of your data process.

• Right to revoke your consent: You may, at any time, revoke your consent for process of your personal data in the future. The legality of processing your data prior to this point will not be affected by this.

If you exercise one of these rights, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy your request within a reasonable time and at most within one (1) month from the submission of your request. We will inform you in writing about the course of your request, or the reasons why they may impede the exercise of the right in question, and / or the satisfaction of one or more of your rights, in accordance with the GDPR. Please note that in some cases it may not be possible to meet your relevant requests, such as when the fulfillment of the right is contrary to a legal obligation or impedes a contractual legal basis for processing your data.

However, if you believe that a right or a legal obligation of our Company regarding the protection of your Personal Data is violated, and having previously contacted the Data Protection Officer of our Company (DPO) for the matter, you have exercised your rights to the Company and or you did not receive a response within one month (extending the deadline to two months in case of a complex request), or you believe that the response you received from the Company is not satisfactory and your issue has not been resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, Personal Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, TK 115 23 Athens, email: [email protected], fax 2106475628.

C. Data Transfers
“Hop in Sightseeing” do not share or transfer your data to third parties, unless this is required for lawful professional purposes and business requirements, in order to respond to your requests and/if it is obliged to do so by law. In any case, access to your personal data is granted only to authorized personnel, in order to serve the purposes of their collection, use and processing, as described in the present Declaration.

In certain instances, “Hop in Sightseeing” may share your data with some companies or service providers with whom it collaborates, in order to respond to your requests or to other data processors. In each instance, we will inform you in advance and whether required by law, ask for your consent. The people who will have access to your data in this respect, will be bound by a contract or other legal act that provides all potential guarantees for the confidentiality, safety and protection of your personal data.

“Hop in Sightseeing” reserve the right to use the data which you provide to us through our Sites for statistical, promotional, research or advertising purposes, including by transferring it to authorized third parties, while ensuring that the identification or authentication of the individual concerned is not possible under such circumstances.

“Hop in Sightseeing” may transfer some personal data to processors outside Greece or store data in another EU country to the one where you are located. By providing your data through this site, you consent to this transfer/storage of your data abroad. “Hop in Sightseeing” may store your data in the cloud. This means that your data may be processed from a cloud service provider on behalf of “Hop in Sightseeing” and your data may be stored in locations throughout the world. Our Company’s activities do not require the transfer of your data to countries outside the EU, however if we are required to do so, we will previously ask for your consent.

D. Data Security
“Hop in Sightseeing” implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to safeguard personal data and information from any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, access or bad use. Our associates, who support us in the maintenance of our Sites also adhere to these procedures. “Hop in Sightseeing” strive to retain your data only for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or until you request that they be erased, unless it is required to retain them by law.

Use of Customer Information:
Visiting “Hop in Sightseeing” website your information is collected when you request information from us, contact us or make a booking with us, our web server automatically recognizes and collects your IP address. We will update your information whenever we get the opportunity so that it is current, accurate and complete. In order to purchase our products or services, it is necessary for you to disclose your contact information, including your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card details and other identifying information in order to process orders and provide customer service. If you do not provide such information when purchasing one of our products or services, we cannot confirm your purchase or fulfill your booking. Any information obtained via this website will be used by “Hop in Sightseeing” to identify you as a customer, to process your booking, to verify credit or other charge card details and to deliver relevant information to you in connection with your travel and any other ancillary services which you may wish to avail of. For these purposes, we may transit your personal information to our own offices, authorized agents, other carriers and services providers, credit and charge card companies or banks and data processing companies working on our behalf. Your personal information and any records relating to your travel will also be retained for audit functions.

We ask for your telephone number so that we can contact you urgently if there is a problem with your reservation. In some instances, we may also ask for personal demographic data such as your country of residence, gender, age, travel habits, etc. We ask for and store contact information about you when you create an account on the site, such as your name, email address, and signup location.

You can contribute to the site in several different ways, including writing reviews, uploading photos, filling out your public profile, and rating other users’ contributions. We may store these contributions (your “Content”), display them to other users, and use them for promotional purposes in accordance with the terms of the EU 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDP), Data Protection Acts, Ν. 2472/1997 and Π.Δ. 207/1998 and 79/2000 art. 8 of Ν. 2819/2000 (Greek government) as well as the European Union directive 95/46/EU and 97/66/EU and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Greece from time to time.

We only use your email address for sending you a confirmation of your bookings or to contact you for any reason directly linked to your booking, or occasionally to inform you of new features on, or offers through, “Hop in Sightseeing”.

How we use Cookies

“Cookies”, web cookie, or browser cookie, is usually a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past. This can include clicking certain buttons, login in or a record of which pages were visited by the user even months or years ago. Although cookies cannot carry viruses, and cannot install malware on the host computer, tracking cookies and especially third-party tracking cookies are commonly used as ways to compile long-term records of individuals’ browsing histories.

Cookies identify your computer and they do not personally identify you. At “Hop in Sightseeing” we make limited use of cookies to store your preferences, record session information, collect information on how you visit and access our websites, and to tailor our web pages to your needs. We also use cookies to analyze and measure the effectiveness of our email communications, website features and offerings, and advertisements. We also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads while you are visiting our websites and permit these companies to place and access their own cookies on your computer in the course of serving advertisements. Such advertisers do not have access to the information we collect through “Hop in Sightseeing” cookies. Our client may disable cookies from his computer but doing so he could not use our services.

How We Use Your Personal Information

If you make a purchase at our websites, we may send you information about new products, or ask your opinion about our websites, tours, excursion etc., so that we may improve our service to you and other consumers. If you do not want “Hop in Sightseeing” to contact you in the future, please let us know by sending an email to [email protected]

If you subscribe to any of our email messages, we will use your personal information to send you the information you requested. You will always have the option to unsubscribe by sending an email. Some of the personal information we collect is shared with our service partners (e.g. tour operators, transfers) who are directly involved in fulfilling the purchases you have made from us.

We only provide our service providers with your name and your local contact details, if you provide them (e.g. your hotel name for pick-ups and drop-offs, your local phone number, etc.) We do not provide our service providers with any other personal information. If you decide to provide any personal information directly to a service provider, we recommend that you review the service provider’s Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

Legal Disclosure of Your Information

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Transaction Security

All transactions occur through our Secure Server. That means that we use encryption to secure information sent from your computer to our servers. In addition, credit card numbers and other sensitive information is encrypted in our bank database to provide a second layer of security for your private information. Our bank is ALPHA BANK S.A. and PIREOS BANK S.A. and PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie
“Hop in Sightseeing” reserve the right to change its Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy and post the changes on its website for your information. We will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy in effect at the time we collect your personal information.